2019 Agendas & Minutes

2019 Meetings, Agendas and Minutes

For meeting dates, times and locations, as well as public agendas and minutes, please click on the links below. Dates and times are also published in the Public Notices section of the newspaper. However, please be advised that meeting dates, times and locations may change, and meetings may be cancelled or added. We will publish any changes on pages linked below as soon as we are able, but if your query is urgent of if you require confirmation, please telephone Council on 09 439 3123 or 0800 727 059.


Kaipara District Council

Mayor: Jason Smith
Deputy Mayor: Peter Wethey
Councillors: Anna Curnow, Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Julie Geange, Libby Jones, Karen Joyce-Paki, Jonathan Larsen and Andrew Wade


Briefings and Workshops 2019

For all council briefings and workshops for the 2019 calendar year. 


Audit, Risk and Finance Committee

Independent Chair: Stana Pezic
Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Councillor Jonathan Larsen and Deputy Mayor Peter Wethey 


Citizens Awards Committee

Chair: Mayor Jason Smith

Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Councillor Jonathan Larsen and Councillor Andrew Wade


Community Grants Committee

Chair: Councillor Peter Wethey
Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock and Councillor Karen Joyce-Paki


Funding Committee (for Creative Communities Scheme)

Chair: Allan Mortensen

Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Nicola Everett, Ollie Knox and John Pickworth


Funding Committee (for Rural Travel Fund)

Chair: Chris Biddles
Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Roxanne Kelly, Karen Smales and Vern Stevens


Harding Park Committee (combined with Pou Tu Te Rangi Joint Management Committee)

Chair: Rex Nathan
Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis-Woodcock, Councillor Karen Joyce-Paki, Rob Harding, Matiu Wati and Willie Wright


Mangawhai Community Park Governance Committee

Chair: Councillor Anna Curnow
Members: Maurice Langdon, Deputy Mayor Peter Wethey, Jim Wintle


Mangawhai Endowment Lands Account Committee

Chair: Deputy Mayor Peter Wethey
Members: Councillor Libby Jones and Councillor Jonathan Larsen


Raupo Drainage Committee

Chair: Ian Beattie
Members: Councillor Anna Curnow, Greg Gent, David Hart, Brian Madsen, Ross McKinley, Mayor Jason Smith and Ken Whitehead


Remuneration and Development Committee

Chair: Mayor Jason Smith
Members: Councillor Anna Curnow, Councillor Libby Jones, Councillor Andrew Wade and Deputy Mayor Peter Wethey


Reserve Contributions Committee

Chair: Councillor Jonathan Larsen
Members: Councillor Victoria del la Varis‑Woodcock, Councillor Andrew Wade and Deputy Mayor Peter Wethey


Taharoa Domain Governance Committee

Chair: Ric Parore
Members: Councillor Karen Joyce-Paki, Alan Nesbit and Councillor Andrew Wade


Hearings and Deliberations

You can find the agendas, minutes and reports for hearings and deliberations of the Kaipara District Council.