Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What kind of personal information does Kaipara District Council collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, addresses, email address, telephone numbers, gender, information on your use of our services or facilities and any other information provided by you in connection with, or specifically related to your communications with us or, your use of our services or facilities.

Collecting your information

  • We may collect personal information about you as set out below:
  • We may collect personal information about you when you or someone acting on your behalf provides information to us directly.
  • We may collect personal information about you from other organisations, entities or persons.
  • When you visit one of our websites, we may use technology solutions such as “cookies” to provide you with better access to tailored information and services on the websites and to better serve you when you return to them.
  • Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed. We do not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless they choose to give us personal information while using our website. 


Closed Circuit Television

“Closed Circuit Television” (CCTV) is used in our two front receptions in Mangawhai and Dargaville, and Dargaville Library.

Signage advising of CCTV equipment will give notice of areas covered by such equipment. CCTV footage will only be viewed by authorised people in accordance with the purpose noted above or for the purposes of regularly checking the system is operational. No attempt is made to identify individuals from CCTV footage except in relation to a reported or suspected incident requiring investigation.

Recording Phone Calls

In an effort to provide excellent customer service to our district we record all telephone calls received in our customer service centre, including calls outside of business hours. Recording phone calls will assist;

  • with staff training and the improvement of the quality of customer service to the District;
  • to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate;
  • by providing support to transactions that may occur over the phone;
  • in providing an accurate record of any transaction, dispute or query.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to doing so under the Privacy Principles governed by the Privacy Act 1993. As a local authority we only retain personal information as long as it is required and only for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Who you can contact for further information?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or personal data Kaipara District Council has collected, please contact:

Kaipara District Council Privacy Officer Email address: privacy@kaipara.govt.nz

Postal Address: Private Bag 1001, Dargaville 0340

For our full Policy please click here.

CONTACT US

Online requests 

Kaipara District Council
0800 727 059 (24 Hours)
Phone: +64 9 439 7059
Email: council@kaipara.govt.nz
 

OFFICE LOCATIONS

Office hours: 8 am to 4.30 pm Monday to Friday

Address: 42 Hokianga Road, Dargaville 0310
Address: Unit 6, The Hub, 6 Molesworth Drive, Mangawhai 0505

Mail: Private Bag 1001, Dargaville 0340
 

FOLLOW US

  • icon 04
  • icon 03
  • 1485426244 Google Plus Color
 
Email*