Kaipara District Council 0800 727 059

Privacy and Legal Statements

Privacy Statement

For more detailed information please refer to The Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments.

The Privacy Act sets out 12 information privacy principles dealing with the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information, and the assigning of unique identifiers. The principles also give you a right to access information about yourself and to ask for it to be corrected. In outline the 12 principals are:

  1. Purpose of collection of personal information.
  2. Source of personal information.
  3. Collection of information from subject.
  4. Manner of collection of personal information.
  5. Storage and Security of personal information.
  6. Access to personal information.
  7. Correction of personal information.
  8. Accuracy, etc., of personal information to be checked before use.
  9. Agency not to keep personal information for longer than necessary.
  10. Limits on use of personal information.
  11. Limits on disclosure of personal information.
  12. Unique identifiers.

The Act applies to the Kaipara District Council.

In compliance with The Act the Kaipara Council holds certain information about rate-payers and residents of the Kaipara District. This information is required for lawful purposes used in the functioning of the Kaipara District Council. This information is sourced in accordance with principal 2 of The Act. Access requests You can make a request orally or in writing for access to personal information held by the Kaipara District Council. The Kaipara District Council must make a decision on your request and notify you of it as soon as practicable - and in any case not later than 20 working days after receiving your request. Kaipara District Council may, in certain circumstances, extend the time limit by notice to you.

Complaints

If you believe an agency may have breached the Privacy Act, or if you are not sure of your obligations as an agency, you can call the Privacy Commissioner's privacy hotline: 0800 803 909.

 

Conditions of Use

 

The preparation and provision of the information on this website has been made in good faith from a number of sources that are believed to be reliable. While all due care has been taken, Kaipara District Council does not give any warranty that any information contained is accurate. Kaipara District Council does not invite any visitor to this website to act upon any information within this website.

Products and services names used on this site are assumed to be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies and should be contacted for usage.

 

Copyright

 

© Kaipara District Council 1999. The information on this site is copyrighted by Kaipara District Council. All rights reserved.

Externally sourced content or material is copyright to the respective provider. Links to our pages must clearly reveal that they belong to our site. Representing our pages in subframes is prohibited.

Some Clipart used on this site is derived from Corel Clipart Imagery, which is Copyright (C) Corel Corporation 1998. All other images are, unless otherwise stated, Copyright (C) Kaipara District Council 1999.

Name
Email Address

FOLLOW US

facebook twitter google plus SHARE THIS
 
Boatman resized
 

CONTACT US

09 439 3123 or 0800 727 059

 
cant find what you looking for